Episode VI: Return of the NEVYs

Thank you for joining us on May 9th!
We’ll see you next year.

 

2018 NEVYs TECH ACADEMY

Scott Friend, Chair
Bain Capital Ventures

Jim Goldinger
ClearSky Power

Maia Heymann
Converge

Galit Krifcher
Battery Ventures

Millie Liu
First Star VC

Juan Luis Leung-Li
Tectonic Ventures

Nicole Stata
Boston Seed Capital

Rob McCall
.406 Ventures

Ryan Moore
Accomplice

Vivjan Myrto
Hyperplane Venture Capital

Bill Rice
Bose Ventures

Doug Roth
Connecticut Innovations

Parul Singh
Founder Collective

Adam Sharkawy
Material Impact

Steve Taub
GE Ventures

Tibor Toth
MassCEC

Adam Wallen
Break-Through Energy Ventures

Baiyin Zhou
Ascent Venture Partners

2018 NEVYs HEALTHCARE & LIFE SCIENCES ACADEMY

Marian Nakada, Co-Chair
JJDC

Johannes Fruehauf, Co-Chair
LabCentral

Peter Barrett
Atlas Venture

Maria Berkman
Broadview Ventures

Laura Brass
MPM Capital

Nancy Brown
Oak HC/FT

Geoff Pardo
Gilde Healthcare

Stefan Vitorovic
Vida Ventures

Scott Yaphe
Schooner Capital

Ellie McGuire
LS Polaris Innovation Fund

V. Kadir Kadhiresan
JJDC

Paulina Hill
Polaris Partners

Margarita Chavez
AbbVie Ventures

Colleen Cuffaro
Canaan

Liam Donohue
.406 Ventures

Eileen Elliott
Pfizer

2018 HEALTHCARE & LIFE SCIENCES NOMINEES

Revolutionary New Therapeutic or Platform Startup

Winner: Homology Medicines
AVROBIO
Arrakis Therapeutics
Obsidian Therapeutics, Inc.
Generation Bio

Deal/Exit of the Year for a Therapeutic or Platform Company

Winner: IFM Therapeutics
resTORbio, Inc.
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
Arvinas

MedTech Company of the Year

Winner: Vapotherm
Augmenix
Fractyl Laboratories, Inc.
Hyalex Orthopaedics, Inc.
PathAI

Inaugural Patient Impact Award Winners

Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
Agios

Healthcare IT Company of the Year

Winner: Devoted Health
Buoy Health
Eliza
Medically Home Group
OM1
Pear Therapeutics

2018 TECH NOMINEES

Cybersecurity Company of the Year

Winner: CA Veracode
Black Duck
Edgewise Networks
GreatHorn, Inc.
Recorded Future
Threat Stack

Company of the Year in AI, Machine Learning and Blockchain Technology

Winner: Circle
Feature Labs, Inc.
Kensho
RapidMiner
Sia
TellusLabs

Company of the Year in Robotics, Hardware and Transportation Technology

Winner: Desktop Metal
Winner: Vesper
Casa Systems
Humatics
nuTonomy
Soft Robotics, Inc.

SaaS/Software Company of the Year

Winner: DRIFT
Winner: iSee AI
Catalant
CloudHealth Technologies
Forge.AI, Inc.
mabl
Tive, Inc.

Company of the Year in CleanTech and Energy

Winner: Ionic Materials
CIMCON Lighting
Form Energy, Inc.
Loci Controls
XL: Fleet Electrification

Consumer Company of the Year

Winner: CarGurus
Blink Security Camera
Drizly
Embark
EverQuote, Inc.
M.Gemi
Lovepop

2018 INVESTOR NOMINEES

Fund of the Year Winners

Accomplice
Canaan
Flybridge Capital
Oak HC/FT

IN CASE YOU MISSED IT

2018 NEVYs

Comments (1)

Comments are closed.